State Side panning for Gold

Thursday, June 14, 2018 - 1:01 PM

The New Holland State Side will be heading east to the Goldfields this Saturday to take on the Goldiflelds All Star Side in a match celebrating the regions 125th years since the discovery of gold and raising money for local charity Give Me 5 for Kids. 

The match is supported by the City of Kalgoorlie Boulder. 

The link below is for the Live Coverage on Triple M Goldfields.

http://player.triplem.com.au/goldfields#

Broadcast starts at the conclusion of Carlton v Dockers game.

With the Goldfields v WACFL game at 4pm / The Broadcast continues until around 6:40pm.

The match will give the state side a much needed trip away to gel as a unit before it embarks on its biannual trip to the Adelaide Oval to take on the SACFL in July. 

State Coach Craig Walker was expecting a tough contest from the Goldfields side "there are obviously some quality players in their side and a number of them will be in contention to travel with the state side if they can perform well here and at Country Week" Walker said.

"Obviously any side with players like Wortho, Devitte, Fleay and the like will be extremely dangerous so we are expecting a tight contest"  

Players to watch for the State Side include Sandover Medalist Rory O'Brien, Peel half back Eddie Dann, EDFL CHF Cody Nelson and Avon Mid Matthew Outridge. 

Goldfields FL Commissioner Brendan Simpson has been a key driver of the match and will have a good knowledge of both squads through his role as a State Country Selector "the GFL is one of the most competitive Country Leagues in the state, so I'm looking forward to our local boys putting up a good showing and hopefully a few of them getting the chance to head to Adelaide as the state's top players." he said.  "This match will also help the Goldfields go one better at Country Week this year." 

The Goldfields side will be coached by local stalward Cody Kelman.

The Match starts at 4pm at Sir Richard Moore and will follow lead in matches of a Kalebrities (Kalgoorlie Celebrities) v Masters and a Female Match.  Gates open from 10am with cost of entry a Gold Coin donation with proceeds going to Give Me 5 for Kids. 

WACFL State Side

# NAME SURNAME DOB CLUB LEAGUE
1 Best Jarrod 9/12/1994 Cervantes CMCFL
2 O'Brien Rory 28/6/1986 Pinjarra PFNL
3 Dann Eddie  21/8/1989 Baldivis PFNL
4 Haydon Andrew 21/10/1993 South Mandurah PFNL
5 Tingey Brendan 22/4/1996 Baldivis PFNL
6 Bairstow Luke 9/09/1988 Lake Grace/Pingrup OFA
7 Outridge Matthew 7/01/1992 Quairading AFA
8 Baum Issac 1/09/1996 Boxwood Hills OFA
9 Alone Jaimon 10/12/1999 Rovers GNFL
10 Forrest Robbie 7/05/1986 Federals AFA
11 Mason Rhett 30/3/1991 Waroona PFNL
12 McNeill Bradley 8/11/1988 Dalwallinu MFL
13 Nelson Josh 21/8/1991 Bruce Rock EDFL
14 McPhee Mitch 4/08/1993 Jurien Bay CMCFL
15 Nelson Cody 8/02/1993 Bruce Rock EDFL
16 Wollaston Chris 8/09/1993 Newdegate OFA
17 Bogensperger Matt 29/1/1993 Jurien Bay CMCFL
18 Taylor Nicholas 16/9/1998 Keller/Tammin AFA
19 Gill Mitchell 1/02/1995 Quairading AFA
20 McAllister Jordan 28/3/1991 Tigers RDFL
21 McKenna Liam 18/4/1992 South Bunbury SWFL
22 Brooks Jayden 24/7/1984 Jerramungup OFA
23 Gillam Brennan 7/10/1991 Pinjarra PFNL
25 Mouritz Lachlan 13/1/1995 Hyden/Karlgarin EDFL
26 Acres Daniel 27/7/1994 Cervantes CMCFL
27 Bumann Kane 8/11/1995 Bunbury SWFL

 

Goldfields Rep Side

No. SURNAME First Name Local Club
1 McDONALD Ryan Kalgoorlie
2 VARIAN Jack Kalgoorlie
3 COLLARD Jay Mines
4 HUTCHESON Hayden Mines
5 KEMP Jack Railways
6 BRAHAM Matthew Mines
7 DELBRIDGE Jordan Mines
8 WORTHINGTON Scott Boulder
9 SWALLOW Jebb Boulder
10 BROUGHTON Greg Mines
11 RYMER Josh Railways
12 SALMON Carl Railways
13 REGHENZANI Nick Mines
14 DEVITT Alex Boulder
15 FLEAY Dion Mines
16 WYTHES Jordan Mines
17 HARRIS Ethan Boulder
18 COUNTY Jye Kambalda
19 HOOKS Jorden Boulder
20 BOOTSMA Jayden Boulder
21 FOLEY Scott Mines
22 TURNER Sam Mines
28 BENNELL Bevan Mines
29 JONES Jake Railways
30 McLEOD Alex Kalgoorlie

 

West Coast Poly Player of the Week - Round 8

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 - 10:36 AM

The West Coast Poly Player of the Week is Zane Marwick from the Railways Football & Sporting Club in the Great Southern Football League. Marwick was outstanding in the New Holland State Country sides victory over the WAAFL on Friday night. His tireless performance earned him Best on Ground honours. 

Zane now goes into the running to be named the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and win two tickets to this years AFL Grand Final.

 

 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Week 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls - South West Football League

Week 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers - Lower South West Football League

Week 3 - Nathan Doncon, Pioneers - Newman National Football League

Week 4 - Brendan Tingey, Baldivis - Peel Football & Netball League

Week 5 - Mitch Mcphee, Jurien Bay - Central Midlands Coastal Football League

Week 6 - Jack Cripps, Northampton - Great Northern Football League

Week 7 - James Venturini, Keller/Tammin - Avon Football Association

Week 8 - Zane Marwick, Railways - Great Southern Football League

 

 

 

 

Landmark Championships

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 - 2:52 PM

The 2018 Landmark Championship fixtures have been released.

The Championships will no longer host a Regional Round and will return to a one weekend format to be held in the July school holidays between 5 and 8 July.

Details of the fixture include:-

  • 4 Pools of 5 Teams (3 Senior and 1 Colts)
  • 2 Full days of matches for all sides
  • Each team plays all teams in their Pool
  • 4 Grand Finals including the best 2 sides from each Pool
  • Regional All Stars team to include particpants from non Landmark Leagues. 

Championship Manager Joe Georgiades mentioned "one of the best things about this year's Championships will be access to some of the best grounds in the WAFL Competition including Leederville Oval, Fremantle, Joondalup Arena, Lathlain, Bendigo Bank in Mandurah and Claremont Oval."

All Leagues will be announcing their preliminary squad in the coming weeks. 

 

WA State Country sides in action

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 - 11:45 AM

The CBH Group Country Colts and New Holland State Country sides will kick into action over the next two weekends with trail matches against the WA State Academy's and the WAAFL.

This Friday evening, 25th of May at Subiaco Oval will see the CBH Group Country Colts tackle the WA State 16's Academy which will then be followed by the State Country senior side against the State 18's Academy. Bounce down for the Colts is scheduled for 5:15pm with the Sniors to follow at 7:15pm.

The two squads will then regroup the following week with another double header against the WAAFL at Lightning Park in Noranda on Friday the 1st of June. Colts action will commence at 5:40pm and seniors at 7:30pm.

A squad of 28 players has been annouced for the CBH Group Country Colts across both games whilst two seperate squads will be used by the New Holland State Country side.

Please see the below CBH Group Colts Squad.

# NAME SURNAME LEAGUE CLUB DOB
1 Jack Downsborough EDFL Merredin 25/7/2001
2 Kye Jasper LSWFL Southerners 25/9/2001
3 Jarrod  Salmeri UGSFL Boddington 2/10/2001
4 Lachy O'Shea GSFL North Albany 27/6/2001
5 Taj Williams GSFL North Albany 2/2/2001
6 Thomas  O'Brien SWFL Bunbury 10/12/2001
7 Taj Barnsby LSWFL Southerners 1/8/2001
8 Nicholas Pemberton SWFL Bunbury 2/4/2001
9 Ethan Chick GNFL Northampton 14/10/2001
10 Tom Wolfe GSFL Railways 29/8/2000
11 Jaxon  Egan SWFL Harvey Bulls 28/3/2001
12 Izaiha Humphries SWFL Eaton 27/7/2000
13 Fraser Eaton GSFL Albany 15/11/2000
14 Sam van Diemen LSWFL Bridgetown 27/10/2000
15 Kade Wallrodt SWFL Sth Bunbury 22/3/2001
16 Jack Borchet GFL Railways 17/4/2001
17 Aidin Willis GSFL Mount Barker 14/10/2000
18 Jai  Jackson GNFL Chapman Valley 25/4/2001
19 Michael Wright GNFL Chapman Valley 1/2/2000
20 Hayden Parker GSFL Denmark Walpole 14/6/2001
21 Tanner Perkins SWFL HBL 9/3/2001
22 Darryl  Anderson UGSFL Narrogin 10/2/2001
23 Jack Kennedy SWFL Busselton 23/8/2001
24 Ethan  Nordahl SWFL Sth Bunbury 14/5/2001
25 Kobi Sellar GNFL Railways 23/3/2000
26 Darcy  Rowe GNFL Mullewa 23/4/2001
27 James Ewing SWFL Eaton 22/2/2001
28 Nathan Spooner UGSFL Wagin 30/5/2001

BELT UP ROUND – 19/20 May 2018

Monday, May 14, 2018 - 10:35 AM

2018 marks the 20th year of partnership between the WACFL and Road Safety (Road Safety Commission prior to 2012 followed by ICWA from 2012) promoting Road Safety and specifically the the Belt Up message.

A major component of the partnership has been the Belt Up Round which will be taking place around the state this weekend.  The Round has a special significance for our 12,500 country football players most of whom have been impacted by road crash through the loss of loved ones. Players will take a minute silence to not only remember the importance of safety on country roads, but also those who have either been injured or lost their lives on country roads.

All league footballs and player uniforms will carry the Belt up logo for this round.

WACFL General Manager Joe Georgiades was hopeful this weekend’s fixtures would help make a change to driving behaviour on country roads. “The Insurance Commission of Western Australia (ICWA) is one of our largest supporters which reflects football’s wide-reaching ability to help reduce the number and severity of personal injuries from crashes on country roads.  Every year we hear of players who are injured or lose their lives on country roads and the devastation this causes to their mates; our clubs and the community is significant.”

ICWA Commission Secretary Kane Blackman said that the Belt up round was an excellent opportunity to promote public awareness about the prevention of motor vehicle crashes to reduce the number and severity of road crashes.

“Unfortunately, our claims statistics from crashes are overrepresented by young men in regional areas. This is consistent with the trend that people in regional areas have more crashes involving personal injuries proportionally than people in metropolitan areas,” he said.

“The financial impact of crashes is also significant, as ICWA spent almost $500 million on personal injury claims from crashes in WA last year. If people have to talk to ICWA they have generally been hurt in an accident. We’d much rather see those people playing sport.”

To ensure extra promotion of the Belt up message to our Leagues and Clubs this year, the WACFL will celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the partnership with several competitions including a chance to win tickets to the next Western Derby and Belt Up packs.

 

West Coast Poly Player of the Year Award

Monday, April 23, 2018 - 10:30 AM

The West Coast Poly Player of the Year Award is back up and running for season 2018. Thanks to our wonderful partners, West Coast Poly, one lucky country football will be named as the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and will receive a trip for two to this years AFL Grand Final.

The first two nominations for the West Coast Poly Player of the Year are in;

Round 1: Jaxon was outstanding in the CBH Group Country Colts Curtain Raiser at Optus Stadium on Saturday, being adjudged best afield for his side.

Round 2: The Tigers stalwart was outstanding across four quarters showing great leadership and kicking two goals to contribute to Tigers convincing win. 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE WEEK:

Round 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls Football Club - South West Football League                                    Round 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers Football Club - Lower South West Football League

Changing the Game - Youth Football

Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 1:44 PM

With Football seasons up and running in most regions of the State, it's timely to look at some of the information around the Youth Age Group as they are obviously critical to the future health of Country Football. 

Ensuring Youth continue (transition) into Senior Football was a major theme of the WAFC's new Strategic Plan 2017-2022 and something all Country Leagues are aware of and need to focus on.

The WA Football Family was recently invited to talks from a world renown expert on Youth Retention in Sport (all the way from USA) John O’Sullivan.

John gave an informative presentation on some of the best and worst practices happening around the world to address what is a global issue. It was interesting to hear what other codes are doing which challenges some of our traditional mindsets. 

John's presentation also ties in with reports recently released by the WAFC around Player Welfare and Youth Football. 

Player Welfare is particularly important for the youth age group who are often asked to play and train in numerous formats of the game (Senior / Junior Club, School, Talent Academies etc) whilst their bodies are maturing at different times.  What is the ideal amount of Matches in any one season for a teenager? - This report tries to address this question and will be implemented by the WA State Academy Programs from 2018 onwards.   

Those interested in helping keep youth in the game in their local area can click on the WACFL website http://wacfl.com.au/resources/downloads   to download the following two documents. 

1. WAFC Player Welfare Protocols

2. WAFC Youth Football Working Group Recommendations 2017-2020

Additionally, for those that missed John's recent presentations in Perth, they are welcome to watch the recorded version by clicking on the following links. 

https://www.facebook.com/WAFootball/videos/3534582903218512/

https://www.facebook.com/WAFootball/videos/3534654416544694/

CBH Group Country Colts Curtain Raiser

Friday, April 13, 2018 - 9:45 AM

44 Country Colts will get an opportunitiy to be some of the first Country Footballers to play a match on Optus Stadium prior to the AFL Match between West Coast Eagles and the Gold Coast Suns.

The match is part of the WACFL's CBH Group Country Colts Program which provides opportunities and exposure for up and coming players residing in Regional Western Australia.

"We are committed to providing opportunities for Country players to get exposure and access the State's talent pathway" said WACFL Operations Manager Brent Sheridan.  

Each year sees the program produce a handful of players that go on to the WAFL system. 

Teams will be coached by Claremont Premiership Coach Darryl Panizza and Pilbara superstar Kristian Dicton.

One of the WACFL's projects for 2018 is to look at the talent systems in each regional area and look to implement measures with the WAFC's assistance to improve the pathway to the WAFL and AFL programs for Country Players.

"We know there is still room for improvement and talented players out there who we'd love to see make in into the AFL." Sheridan said. "Hopefully two or three of this years squad put their hand up and can get a crack at higher levels." 

With recent changes by the AFL to bring Curtain Raisers closer to the start time of the AFL match, there should be around 20,000 people in the stadium to watch the last quarter of the match. AFL and WAFL talent scouts will also be in attendance. The match kicks off at 4.10pm with gates opening to the public at 4pm.  

NAME

SURNAME

DOB

LEAGUE

CLUB

Darryl

Anderson

10/2/2001

UGSFL

Narrogin

Ted

Baker

      17/11/2001

LSWFL

Southerners

Taj

Barnsby

1/8/2001

LSWFL

Southerners

Ted

Batchelor

7/2/2001

GSFL

North Albany

Bryce

Blaszkow

29/5/2000

GSFL

Albany

Jack

Borchet

17/4/2001

GFL

Railways

Ethan

Chick

14/10/2001

GNFL

Northampton

Dixon

Clements

27/8/2000

EKFL

Kununurra Demons

Russell

Cowcher

7/12/2000

UGSFL

Boddington

Clive

Djiagween

17/11/1999

NPFL

Karratha Kats

Jack

Downsborough

25/7/2001

EDFL

Merredin

Fraser

Eaton

15/11/2000

GSFL

Albany

Reece

Edwards

14/9/2000

LSWFL

Manjimup Tigers

Jaxon

Egan

28/3/2001

SWFL

Harvey Bulls

James

Ewing

22/2/2001

SWFL

Eaton

Jimi

Gillespie

31/12/2000

UGSFL

Boddington

Izaiha

Humphries

27/7/2000

SWFL

Eaton

Jai

Jackson

25/4/2001

GNFL

Chapman Valley

Kye

Jasper

25/9/2001

LSWFL

Southerners

Jack

Kennedy

23/8/2001

SWFL

Busselton

Kyron

McKenzie

4/9/2000

EDFA

Newtown Condingup

Curtis

Mitchell

14/9/2000

GNFL

Chapman Valley

Ethan

Nordahl

14/5/2001

SWFL

Sth Bunbury

Thomas

O'Brien

10/12/2001

SWFL

Bunbury

Lachy

O'Shea

27/6/2001

GSFL

North Albany

Josh

Padlie

31/12/2000

SWFL

South Bunbury

Hayden

Parker

14/6/2001

GSFL

Denmark Walpole

Nicholas

Pemberton

2/4/2001

SWFL

Bunbury

Tanner

Perkins

9/3/2001

SWFL

HBL

Ben

Roberts

25/9/2000

SWFL

HBL

Darcy

Rowe

23/4/2001

GNFL

Mullewa

Bradley

Ryder

8/6/2000

GNFL

Brigades

Jarrod

Salmeri

2/10/2001

UGSFL

Boddington

Cole

Sawyer

14/3/2001

SWFL

Sth Bunbury

Josh

Scott

12/1/2000

SWFL

Eaton

Kobi

Sellar

23/3/2000

GNFL

Railways

Fraser

Softley

10/3/2000

GFL

Boulder City

Nathan

Spooner

30/5/2001

UGSFL

Wagin

Sam

van Diemen

27/10/2000

LSWFL

Bridgetown

Kade

Wallrodt

22/3/2001

SWFL

Sth Bunbury

Taj

Williams

2/2/2001

GSFL

North Albany

Tom

Wolfe

29/8/2000

GSFL

Railways

Michael

Wright

1/2/2000

GNFL

Chapman Valley

Kahn

Wyatt

25/5/2002

EDFA

Esperance

 

Register for 2018

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 - 9:50 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To Register Online with your Club for the 2018 season, click here  

XBLADES is offering 15% off boots to all WACFL Players. To redeem, visit your local SportsPower store or www.xblades.com.au using code WACFL-XB18 

WACFL 2018 Roadshow

Wednesday, February 14, 2018 - 11:34 AM

With the Football season getting closer, WACFL staff will be touring the state to run Club Development sessions through March and April.  These sessions represent the best opportunities for new and old Club Administrators to receive Professional Development on all the intricacies involved with running a Country Football Club.

Topics to Include:-
WACFL’s Strategic Plan, Talent & Rep Footy Discussion, Country Football Rules & Regs, New Policy, Footy Web – Registrations – Match Days, Club Development, Umpiring, Tribunals, Country Week, State Country, WAFL Zoning, WAFC Changes, Match Day Management, Coaching Accreditation, Player Insurance, Governance & more…..

Confirmed dates so far include:- 

27 Feb- Newman NFL- Newman

28 Feb- Fortescue NFL- Tom Price

1 Mar- Peel NFL- Bendigo Bank Stadium

6 Mar- SWFL- Hands Oval

10 Mar- East Kimberley FL- Kununurra

11 Mar- Central Kimberley- Fitzroy Crossing

12 Mar- West Kimberley- Broome

12 Mar- North Midlands FL - TBC

13 Mar- Avon FA- Green Hills

13 Mar- Central Wheatbelt FL- TBC

15 Mar- Central Midlands Coastal FL- Badgingarra

19 Mar- Gascoyne FA- Carnarvon

20 Mar- Great Northern FL- Geraldton

20 Mar- Ongerup FA- TBC

21 Mar- Great Southern FL- Albany

22 Mar- Mortlock FL- Goomalling

22 Mar- Lower South West- Manjimup

2X Mar- Upper Great Southern- Narrogin

28 Mar- Hills FA- TBC

3 Apr- North Pilbara FL - Port Hedland

4 Apr- North Pilbara FL- Karratha 

11 Apr- Esperance Districts FA- Esperance

For further detail speak to your local League President.