Division 1 Landmark Country Championships - Preview

Tuesday, July 3, 2018 - 2:51 PM

They say good things come in threes and the Peel Football & Netball League will certainly be hoping that is the case when they begin their quest for a third straight Division 1 Landmark Country Champions crown.

Read More ...

CBH Group Colts Carnival - Preview

Tuesday, July 3, 2018 - 2:22 PM

You would be hard pressed to find a better Grand Final than the 2017 CBH Group Colts Carnival decider between the South West and Peel. A set shot after the siren was a fitting way to decide the competition and the 2018 version is building up to be much of the same.

South West have been powerhouses of the competition since its inception in 2000 claiming 14 of 18 titles along the way and will be looking to make it a hattrick of titles in 2018. The competition though has never been as close as it has been in the last four years with narrow victories in 2016 and 2017 following on the back of break through wins for the Northern Suns (2015) and Peel (2014).

Read More ...

Division 2 Landmark Country Championships - Preview

Tuesday, July 3, 2018 - 11:41 AM

A return to a traditional three division format at the Landmark Country Championships will see an extremely competitive Division 2 competition in 2018.

Last year Central Midlands Coastal claimed their first Division 2 title since a hattrick of titles between 2001 and 2003 when they defeated the returning Goldfields in the decider. Coach Lewis Harvey will have a vastly different side at his disposal however with the departure of State Country duo Rhys Waters and Simon Moore whilst Jayden Magro has also moved on. The trio were all named as Landmark Allstars last season and will take some replacing if the Green and Gold are to make it back to back titles.

Read More ...

WA State Country claims honours in the Goldfields

Monday, June 18, 2018 - 9:10 AM

The New Holland State Country side continued their preparations for their Interstate clash late in July with a hard fought 38 point win over a spirited Goldfields side.

Making the trip to Kalgoorlie to help celebrate the City of Kalgoorlie Boulders 125th year the State Country side jumped out of the blocks with a 4 goal to one first term. Jurien bay’s Mitch McPhee and Bruce Rock’s Cody Nelson both looked dangerous up forward will Kalgoorlie’s own Robbie Forrest, who now plays for Federals in the Avon Football Association kicked two first term majors.

WA began to get on top in the second term, extending the margin to 38 points at the main break thanks to a five-goal term.

It was all Goldfields in the third term as they ramped up the pressure on the WA midfield and began to find avenues to goal with Boulder City duo Scott Worthington and Alex Devitt finding plenty of the ball. A four goal to two term had Goldfields right back in the contest and trailing by 29 points at the final change.

This was reduced to under 20 points thanks to two long range goals in quick succession to Worthington. When he snapped truly not long later the home crowd could sense an upset. It wasn’t to be however with WA settling with a few late majors to run out 38-point winners, 16.16 to 11.8.

McPhee bagged three majors in a starring role up forward whilst Cody Nelson could quite easily have finished with a handful, managing 3.5 in front of the big sticks for the black and gold.

Goldfields Captain Worthington finished with four majors whilst club teammate Devitt was the home sides only other multiple goal kicker, finishing with two majors.

Forrest was awarded Best on ground honors for WA and was joined in the best by WA State Country regulars Eddie Dann and Jayden Brooks.

Mines Rovers Matt Braham received Goldfields best player award and he received solid support from Worthington, Devitt and club teammate Jordan Delbridge.

The match was a conclusion to a fantastic day in the Goldfields with a Women’s Exhibition game between the Goldfields and Esperance kicking off proceedings followed by the Kalgoorlie Masters strutting their stuff against the Kale-brities. All proceeds raised went to the Give Me Five for Kids.

A big thankyou to the various sponsors who made the day and trip possible, especially the City of Kalgoorlie Boulder.

 

FINAL SCORE:

New Holland State Country – 16.16 – 112

Goldfields Football League – 11.8 – 74

GOALS:

WA – McPhee 3, C Nelson 3, Baum 2, Wollaston 2, Forrest 2, Tingey 1, Mason 1, Gill 1, McKenna 1.

GFL – Worthington 4, Devitt 2, Collard 1, Braham 1, Bootsma 1, Turner 1, Jones 1.

State Side panning for Gold

Thursday, June 14, 2018 - 1:01 PM

The New Holland State Side will be heading east to the Goldfields this Saturday to take on the Goldiflelds All Star Side in a match celebrating the regions 125th years since the discovery of gold and raising money for local charity Give Me 5 for Kids. 

The match is supported by the City of Kalgoorlie Boulder. 

The link below is for the Live Coverage on Triple M Goldfields.

http://player.triplem.com.au/goldfields#

Broadcast starts at the conclusion of Carlton v Dockers game.

With the Goldfields v WACFL game at 4pm / The Broadcast continues until around 6:40pm.

The match will give the state side a much needed trip away to gel as a unit before it embarks on its biannual trip to the Adelaide Oval to take on the SACFL in July. 

State Coach Craig Walker was expecting a tough contest from the Goldfields side "there are obviously some quality players in their side and a number of them will be in contention to travel with the state side if they can perform well here and at Country Week" Walker said.

"Obviously any side with players like Wortho, Devitte, Fleay and the like will be extremely dangerous so we are expecting a tight contest"  

Players to watch for the State Side include Sandover Medalist Rory O'Brien, Peel half back Eddie Dann, EDFL CHF Cody Nelson and Avon Mid Matthew Outridge. 

Goldfields FL Commissioner Brendan Simpson has been a key driver of the match and will have a good knowledge of both squads through his role as a State Country Selector "the GFL is one of the most competitive Country Leagues in the state, so I'm looking forward to our local boys putting up a good showing and hopefully a few of them getting the chance to head to Adelaide as the state's top players." he said.  "This match will also help the Goldfields go one better at Country Week this year." 

The Goldfields side will be coached by local stalward Cody Kelman.

The Match starts at 4pm at Sir Richard Moore and will follow lead in matches of a Kalebrities (Kalgoorlie Celebrities) v Masters and a Female Match.  Gates open from 10am with cost of entry a Gold Coin donation with proceeds going to Give Me 5 for Kids. 

WACFL State Side

# NAME SURNAME DOB CLUB LEAGUE
1 Best Jarrod 9/12/1994 Cervantes CMCFL
2 O'Brien Rory 28/6/1986 Pinjarra PFNL
3 Dann Eddie  21/8/1989 Baldivis PFNL
4 Haydon Andrew 21/10/1993 South Mandurah PFNL
5 Tingey Brendan 22/4/1996 Baldivis PFNL
6 Bairstow Luke 9/09/1988 Lake Grace/Pingrup OFA
7 Outridge Matthew 7/01/1992 Quairading AFA
8 Baum Issac 1/09/1996 Boxwood Hills OFA
9 Alone Jaimon 10/12/1999 Rovers GNFL
10 Forrest Robbie 7/05/1986 Federals AFA
11 Mason Rhett 30/3/1991 Waroona PFNL
12 McNeill Bradley 8/11/1988 Dalwallinu MFL
13 Nelson Josh 21/8/1991 Bruce Rock EDFL
14 McPhee Mitch 4/08/1993 Jurien Bay CMCFL
15 Nelson Cody 8/02/1993 Bruce Rock EDFL
16 Wollaston Chris 8/09/1993 Newdegate OFA
17 Bogensperger Matt 29/1/1993 Jurien Bay CMCFL
18 Taylor Nicholas 16/9/1998 Keller/Tammin AFA
19 Gill Mitchell 1/02/1995 Quairading AFA
20 McAllister Jordan 28/3/1991 Tigers RDFL
21 McKenna Liam 18/4/1992 South Bunbury SWFL
22 Brooks Jayden 24/7/1984 Jerramungup OFA
23 Gillam Brennan 7/10/1991 Pinjarra PFNL
25 Mouritz Lachlan 13/1/1995 Hyden/Karlgarin EDFL
26 Acres Daniel 27/7/1994 Cervantes CMCFL
27 Bumann Kane 8/11/1995 Bunbury SWFL

 

Goldfields Rep Side

No. SURNAME First Name Local Club
1 McDONALD Ryan Kalgoorlie
2 VARIAN Jack Kalgoorlie
3 COLLARD Jay Mines
4 HUTCHESON Hayden Mines
5 KEMP Jack Railways
6 BRAHAM Matthew Mines
7 DELBRIDGE Jordan Mines
8 WORTHINGTON Scott Boulder
9 SWALLOW Jebb Boulder
10 BROUGHTON Greg Mines
11 RYMER Josh Railways
12 SALMON Carl Railways
13 REGHENZANI Nick Mines
14 DEVITT Alex Boulder
15 FLEAY Dion Mines
16 WYTHES Jordan Mines
17 HARRIS Ethan Boulder
18 COUNTY Jye Kambalda
19 HOOKS Jorden Boulder
20 BOOTSMA Jayden Boulder
21 FOLEY Scott Mines
22 TURNER Sam Mines
28 BENNELL Bevan Mines
29 JONES Jake Railways
30 McLEOD Alex Kalgoorlie

 

West Coast Poly Player of the Week - Round 8

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 - 10:36 AM

The West Coast Poly Player of the Week is Zane Marwick from the Railways Football & Sporting Club in the Great Southern Football League. Marwick was outstanding in the New Holland State Country sides victory over the WAAFL on Friday night. His tireless performance earned him Best on Ground honours. 

Zane now goes into the running to be named the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and win two tickets to this years AFL Grand Final.

 

 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Week 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls - South West Football League

Week 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers - Lower South West Football League

Week 3 - Nathan Doncon, Pioneers - Newman National Football League

Week 4 - Brendan Tingey, Baldivis - Peel Football & Netball League

Week 5 - Mitch Mcphee, Jurien Bay - Central Midlands Coastal Football League

Week 6 - Jack Cripps, Northampton - Great Northern Football League

Week 7 - James Venturini, Keller/Tammin - Avon Football Association

Week 8 - Zane Marwick, Railways - Great Southern Football League

 

 

 

 

Landmark Championships

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 - 2:52 PM

The 2018 Landmark Championship fixtures have been released.

The Championships will no longer host a Regional Round and will return to a one weekend format to be held in the July school holidays between 5 and 8 July.

Details of the fixture include:-

  • 4 Pools of 5 Teams (3 Senior and 1 Colts)
  • 2 Full days of matches for all sides
  • Each team plays all teams in their Pool
  • 4 Grand Finals including the best 2 sides from each Pool
  • Regional All Stars team to include particpants from non Landmark Leagues. 

Championship Manager Joe Georgiades mentioned "one of the best things about this year's Championships will be access to some of the best grounds in the WAFL Competition including Leederville Oval, Fremantle, Joondalup Arena, Lathlain, Bendigo Bank in Mandurah and Claremont Oval."

All Leagues will be announcing their preliminary squad in the coming weeks. 

 

WA State Country sides in action

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 - 11:45 AM

The CBH Group Country Colts and New Holland State Country sides will kick into action over the next two weekends with trail matches against the WA State Academy's and the WAAFL.

This Friday evening, 25th of May at Subiaco Oval will see the CBH Group Country Colts tackle the WA State 16's Academy which will then be followed by the State Country senior side against the State 18's Academy. Bounce down for the Colts is scheduled for 5:15pm with the Sniors to follow at 7:15pm.

The two squads will then regroup the following week with another double header against the WAAFL at Lightning Park in Noranda on Friday the 1st of June. Colts action will commence at 5:40pm and seniors at 7:30pm.

A squad of 28 players has been annouced for the CBH Group Country Colts across both games whilst two seperate squads will be used by the New Holland State Country side.

Please see the below CBH Group Colts Squad.

# NAME SURNAME LEAGUE CLUB DOB
1 Jack Downsborough EDFL Merredin 25/7/2001
2 Kye Jasper LSWFL Southerners 25/9/2001
3 Jarrod  Salmeri UGSFL Boddington 2/10/2001
4 Lachy O'Shea GSFL North Albany 27/6/2001
5 Taj Williams GSFL North Albany 2/2/2001
6 Thomas  O'Brien SWFL Bunbury 10/12/2001
7 Taj Barnsby LSWFL Southerners 1/8/2001
8 Nicholas Pemberton SWFL Bunbury 2/4/2001
9 Ethan Chick GNFL Northampton 14/10/2001
10 Tom Wolfe GSFL Railways 29/8/2000
11 Jaxon  Egan SWFL Harvey Bulls 28/3/2001
12 Izaiha Humphries SWFL Eaton 27/7/2000
13 Fraser Eaton GSFL Albany 15/11/2000
14 Sam van Diemen LSWFL Bridgetown 27/10/2000
15 Kade Wallrodt SWFL Sth Bunbury 22/3/2001
16 Jack Borchet GFL Railways 17/4/2001
17 Aidin Willis GSFL Mount Barker 14/10/2000
18 Jai  Jackson GNFL Chapman Valley 25/4/2001
19 Michael Wright GNFL Chapman Valley 1/2/2000
20 Hayden Parker GSFL Denmark Walpole 14/6/2001
21 Tanner Perkins SWFL HBL 9/3/2001
22 Darryl  Anderson UGSFL Narrogin 10/2/2001
23 Jack Kennedy SWFL Busselton 23/8/2001
24 Ethan  Nordahl SWFL Sth Bunbury 14/5/2001
25 Kobi Sellar GNFL Railways 23/3/2000
26 Darcy  Rowe GNFL Mullewa 23/4/2001
27 James Ewing SWFL Eaton 22/2/2001
28 Nathan Spooner UGSFL Wagin 30/5/2001

BELT UP ROUND – 19/20 May 2018

Monday, May 14, 2018 - 10:35 AM

2018 marks the 20th year of partnership between the WACFL and Road Safety (Road Safety Commission prior to 2012 followed by ICWA from 2012) promoting Road Safety and specifically the the Belt Up message.

A major component of the partnership has been the Belt Up Round which will be taking place around the state this weekend.  The Round has a special significance for our 12,500 country football players most of whom have been impacted by road crash through the loss of loved ones. Players will take a minute silence to not only remember the importance of safety on country roads, but also those who have either been injured or lost their lives on country roads.

All league footballs and player uniforms will carry the Belt up logo for this round.

WACFL General Manager Joe Georgiades was hopeful this weekend’s fixtures would help make a change to driving behaviour on country roads. “The Insurance Commission of Western Australia (ICWA) is one of our largest supporters which reflects football’s wide-reaching ability to help reduce the number and severity of personal injuries from crashes on country roads.  Every year we hear of players who are injured or lose their lives on country roads and the devastation this causes to their mates; our clubs and the community is significant.”

ICWA Commission Secretary Kane Blackman said that the Belt up round was an excellent opportunity to promote public awareness about the prevention of motor vehicle crashes to reduce the number and severity of road crashes.

“Unfortunately, our claims statistics from crashes are overrepresented by young men in regional areas. This is consistent with the trend that people in regional areas have more crashes involving personal injuries proportionally than people in metropolitan areas,” he said.

“The financial impact of crashes is also significant, as ICWA spent almost $500 million on personal injury claims from crashes in WA last year. If people have to talk to ICWA they have generally been hurt in an accident. We’d much rather see those people playing sport.”

To ensure extra promotion of the Belt up message to our Leagues and Clubs this year, the WACFL will celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the partnership with several competitions including a chance to win tickets to the next Western Derby and Belt Up packs.

 

West Coast Poly Player of the Year Award

Monday, April 23, 2018 - 10:30 AM

The West Coast Poly Player of the Year Award is back up and running for season 2018. Thanks to our wonderful partners, West Coast Poly, one lucky country football will be named as the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and will receive a trip for two to this years AFL Grand Final.

The first two nominations for the West Coast Poly Player of the Year are in;

Round 1: Jaxon was outstanding in the CBH Group Country Colts Curtain Raiser at Optus Stadium on Saturday, being adjudged best afield for his side.

Round 2: The Tigers stalwart was outstanding across four quarters showing great leadership and kicking two goals to contribute to Tigers convincing win. 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE WEEK:

Round 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls Football Club - South West Football League                                    Round 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers Football Club - Lower South West Football League