NEW HOLLAND WA STATE COUNTRY TEAM ANNOUNCED

Monday, July 22, 2019 - 1:53 PM

The New Holland State Country side has been announced ahead of this weekend’s interstate clash with South Australia. It will be the first time that State Country Football will be played on WA’s biggest stage, with Saturdays game to be held at Optus Stadium as a Curtain Raiser to West Coast vs North Melbourne.

After going down in a heartbreaking five-point loss at Adelaide Oval last year, the WA side features many new faces as it looks to make it back to back wins on home soil following 2017s triumph at Fremantle Oval.

“To go down by such a narrow margin last year was agonising and I know the guys are chomping at the bit to turn the tables on our home turf,” Craig Walker said.

“The WACFL has been trying to secure a game at the old Subiaco Oval and Optus Stadium for a long time and to get that opportunity is incredibly exciting for all involved.”

The successful Landmark Country Football Division 1 Champions Upper Great Southern have five players in the side, including former Essendon forward Leroy Jetta.

Five players from 2018’s side remain with Jesse Crichton, Jordan Delbridge, Matt Outridge, Rob Forrest and last year’s Terry House medallist Rory O’Brien all looking to turn the tables on last year’s result.

Bouncedown will be at 11:50am. For game details and scores click here.

 SURNAME

FIRST NAME

CLUB

LEAGUE

1

Farmer (Jnr)

Dan

Karratha Kats

North Pilbara Football League

2

O’Brien

Rory

Carey Park

South West Football League

3

Crichton

Jesse

HBL

South West Football League

4

Yu

Keifer

Cable Beach

West Kimberley Football League

5

Schofield

Jayden

Wickepin

Upper Great Southern Football League

6

Doney

Jarrad

Kukerin/Dumbleyung

Upper Great Southern Football League

7

Phillips

Nathan

Federals

Avon Football Association

8

Delbridge

Jordan

Mines Rovers

Goldfields Football League

9

Outridge

Matthew

Dowerin/Wyalkatchem

Mortlock Football League

10

Hickmott

Toby

Kambalda

Goldfields Football League

11

Upton

Lewis

Dampier Sharks

North Pilbara Football League

12

Read

Sam

Carey Park

South West Football League

14

Falkstrom

Rob

Halls Head

Peel Football Netball League

15

Forrest

Rob

Federals

Avon Football Association

16

Jetta

Graham

Bunbury

South West Football League

17

Anthony

Dion

Wickepin

Upper Great Southern Football League

18

Jetta

Leroy

Brookton/Pingelly

Upper Great Southern Football League

19

Smith

Kingsley

Northampton

Great Northern Football League

21

Bumann

Kane

Bunbury

South West Football League

22

Borrett

Blake

York

Avon Football Association

23

Symonds

Cameron

Kalgoorlie City

Goldfields Football League

24

Hill

Mason

Narrogin

Upper Great Southern Football League