WACFL v PFL - Friday May 31st 2019

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 - 12:51 PM

This Friday night, 31st May, sees a double header of Country Football League action under lights at Charles Riley Reserve in North Beach.

The CBH Group Country Colts will start proceedings when they tackle the Perth Football League Colts. The side, comprising of some of the best young regional talent, will be coached by four-time WAFL Premiership coach Tony Micale.

WACFL Acting General Manager Brent Sheridan said it was a great opportunity for the players to put their names up in front of WAFL Clubs.

“Often young players in the Country are playing against men from a young age and may rarely get the opportunity to showcase their skills against peers of the same age” Sheridan said.

“Thankfully through the support of the CBH Group we can provide these young men with a chance to do that and additionally a chance to learn from a WA coaching great in Tony Micale.”

Bouncedown for the CBH Group Country Colts game is 6:15pm.

Following the Colts action, the New Holland State Country side will run out for their sole trial match against the PFL ahead of the Landmark Country Championships.

Coach Craig Walker and his selectors have selected a youthful and inexperienced side in the annual clash against their metropolitan counterparts with the majority of the 2018 squad rested from the fixture.

“Every year the clash with the PFL kick starts our program and our approach in the lead up to this year’s clash will be used it as an opportunity to see the next generation of Country stars in action” Sheridan said.

This year the New Holland State Country side will be taking their annual clash against South Australia to Optus Stadium for the first time ahead of the July 27th West Coast vs North Melbourne clash, an opportunity that Sheridan is confident will result in a high level of coemption for spots.

“To be able to showcase Country Football at the nation’s premier facility is incredibly exciting and the selectors will no doubt have a hard time finalising the final squad post the Landmark Country Championships.”

The New Holland State Country side will kick off its 2019 campaign at 8:00pm following the colts action.

 

#

SURNAME

NAME

CLUB

LEAGUE

5

HENRY

MITCHELL

FEDERALS

AFA

6

PEARCE

ALEX

NORTH ALBANY

GSFL

7

LAROSA

BLAKE

BUNBURY

SWFL

8

CURTIN

HARRY

BUSSELTON

SWFL

9

DOWNSBOROUGH

JACK

BURRACOPPIN

EDFA

10

BARTON

KALANNI

BRIGADES

GNFL

11

GALBY

LEON

MULLEWA

GNFL

12

RODGERS

MATT

GIBSON

EDFA

13

WILLIAMS

TAJ

ALBANY

GSFL

14

SOFTLEY

FRASER

BOULDER

GFL

15

COLEMAN

THOMAS

BUNBURY

SWFL

16

KELMAN

TARJ

RAILWAYS

GFL

17

KEFALIANOS

JOHN

COLLIE

SWFL

18

CROSSMAN

JAY

SOUTH BUNBURY

SWFL

19

BILLING

JACOB

MINES ROVERS

GFL

20

SALMERI

SAM

COLLIE

SWFL

21

EDWARDS

KAL

BRIGADES

GNFL

22

WRIGHTSON

GUS

AMR

SWFL

24

KIRK

LUKE

BROOK/PING

UGSFL

25

BARNSBY

TAJ

HARVEY BULLS

SWFL

26

ROWE

DARCY

MULLEWA

GNFL

27

LANE

KALIN

DENMARK/WALPOLE

GSFL

28

MCKENNA

GERARD

CHAPMAN VALLEY

GNFL

29

KELEY

CALEB

KATANNING

UGSFL

 

 #

SURNAME

NAME

CLUB

LEAGUE

1

BATTERHAM

JAMES

GINGIN

MFL

2

BAUM

ISSAC

BOXWOOD HILL

OFA

3

TINGEY

BRENDAN

BALDIVIS

PFNL

4

GIANATTI

TOBY

MUNDIJONG CENTRALS

PFNL

5

SIMPSON

BEAU

ROVERS

GNFL

6

PANIZZA

SIMON

WILLIAMS

UGSFL

7

DeBLECOURT

NATHAN

RAILWAYS

AFA

10

ZIOTTI

MICHAEL

WAGIN

UGSFL

11

ALONE

JAIMON

ROVERS

GNFL

12

LUFF

CHRIS

RAILWAYS

AFA

13

HARVEY

LEWIS

CERVANTES

CMCFL

14

FALKSTROM

ROB

HALLS HEAD

PFNL

16

SHADBOLT

CALEB

MUKINDUDIN

CWFL

17

VAWSER

ANDREW

WAGIN

UGSFL

18

NEVILLE

DWAYNE

ROVERS

GNFL

19

FREE

HAMISH

MANDURAH MUSTANGS

PFNL

20

SYMONDS

CAMERON

KALGOORLIE CITY

GFL

22

HUMBLE

MICHAEL

BODDINGTON

UGSFL

23

SMITH

REGAN

LAKE GRACE/PINGRUP

OFA

24

ANDERSON

SCOTT

GNOWERANGERUP

OFA

25

TAYLOR

RAY

ROVERS

GNFL

26

SHANAHAN

JACK

SOUTH MANDURAH

PFNL

27

HUMPHRIES

JARROD

EATON BOOMERS

SWFL

28

BUMANN

KANE

BUNBURY

SWFL

29

HILL

MASON

NARROGIN HAWKS

UGSFL