WA Hunting a WIn

Monday, July 24, 2017 - 2:06 PM
Share |

The New Holland State Country State team has named its strongest teams in the past decade today in preparation for Saturday's clash with South Australia.

A win in the match would arrest a disturbing trend which has seen the Croweaters unbeaten by WA in matches since 2011.

The WA team looks to have some elite performers with the majority of the squad all performing well at the recent Landmark Country Championships.  No one was in better form then Jurien Bay trio Simon Moore, Rhys Waters and Jayden Magro who all fired for Central Midlands over the championships.

Former AFL listed players Greg Broughton, Josh Bootsma and Brett Peake will add some handy experience in both the forward and backlines, whilst the midfield will be full of former WAFL players including Stephen Payne, Lewis Harvey, Mitch Boyle, Joel Leeson and Andrew Haydon (pictured) who has been in electric form since returning to South Mandurah from Peel in 2017.  

An interesting selection is Waroona stalwart Courtney Lakay who has been missing from state selection since 2012, but was awarded the Landmark Medal for his performance in the centre for Peel in the Division 1 Grand Final victory. 

Two certain starters in Brad Holmes and Brendan Jones have withdrawn due to injury.

WA's stocks could rely on its ability to get the most out of a potent forward line that includes Joel Houghton, Scott Worthington, Arron Russell and David Johnston.  Those four players alone should be hard for any backline to contain.

Bouncedown for the match is at 5pm at South Fremantle, following the League match between South Freo and West Perth this Saturday.  For those unable to make it to the Oval, a live broadcast will be provided via the West Australian Country Football Facebook page.

No.

Surname

Name

Club

League

DOB

1

BOYLE

Mitch

Railways

GNFL

22/4/1992

2

LEESON

Joel

Dalwallinu

MFL

8/8/1991

3

JONES 

Brendon

Harvey

SWFL

18/4/1986

4

HAYDON

Andrew

South Mandurah

PFNL

21/10/1993

5

DANN

Eddie

Baldivis

PFNL

21/8/1989

6

ORZEL

Matt

North Albany

GSFL

5/1/1985

7

PAYNE

Steven

AMR

SWFL

10/7/1990

8

WORTHINGTON

Scott

Boulder

GFL

28/1/1991

9

LAKAY

Courtney

Waroona

PFNL

28/12/1984

10

BOOTSMA

Josh

Katanning

UGSFL

22/2/1993

11

MOORE

Simon

Jurien Bay

CMCFL

18/1/1993

12

RUSSELL

Michael

Eaton

SWFL

4/6/1991

13

HARVEY

Lewis

Cervantes

CMCFL

16/10/1990

14

BUXTON

Matthew

Centrals

PFNL

22/2/1992

15

OELSNIK

Will

Eaton

SWFL

28/09/1985

16

RUSSELL

Arron

Wongan-Ballidu

MFL

27/7/1987

17

BROUGHTON

Greg

Toodyay

MFL

29/9/1986

18

BORRETT

Blake

York

AFA

5/11/1992

19

PEAKE

Brett

Bunbury

SWFL

5/7/1983

20

DICKIE 

Matt

Newman Tigers

NNFL

1/7/1988

21

JOHNSTON

David

Wagin

UGSFL

17/6/1990

22

HOUGHTON

Joel

Collie

SWFL

26/11/1991

23

HOLMES 

Brad

South Mandurah

PFNL

3/9/1988

24

HISLOP 

Mason

South Bunbury

SWFL

20/2/1995

25

WATERS

Rhys

Jurien Bay

CMCFL

14/10/1993

26

MAGRO

Jayden

Jurien Bay

CMCFL

6/9/1996

27

ROSS

Dylan

Wickepin

UGSFL

26/6/1990

28

McALLISTER

Jordan

Ravensthorpe

RDFA

28/3/1991

29

PHILLIPS

Tyson

Halls Head

PFNL

10/9/1991

30

ZIS

Karl

Rovers

GNFL

7/3/1990