West Coast Poly Player of the Week

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 - 2:49 PM

The West Coast Poly Player of the Week is Robbie Forrest from the Federals Football Club in Avon Football Association. Forrest starred in the New Holland State Country sides clash against the Godlfields Football league, kicking two majors and receiving game ball as best afield.

Robbie now goes into the running to be named the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and win two tickets to this years AFL Grand Final.

 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Week 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls - South West Football League

Week 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers - Lower South West Football League

Week 3 - Nathan Doncon, Pioneers - Newman National Football League

Week 4 - Brendan Tingey, Baldivis - Peel Football & Netball League

Week 5 - Mitch Mcphee, Jurien Bay - Central Midlands Coastal Football League

Week 6 - Jack Cripps, Northampton - Great Northern Football League

Week 7 - James Venturini, Keller/Tammin - Avon Football Association

Week 8 - Zane Marwick, Railways - Great Southern Football League

Week 9 - Robert Rout, Koorda - Central Wheatbelt Football League

Week 10 - Robbie Forrest, Federals - Avon Football Association

WA State Country claims honours in the Goldfields

Monday, June 18, 2018 - 9:10 AM

The New Holland State Country side continued their preparations for their Interstate clash late in July with a hard fought 38 point win over a spirited Goldfields side.

Making the trip to Kalgoorlie to help celebrate the City of Kalgoorlie Boulders 125th year the State Country side jumped out of the blocks with a 4 goal to one first term. Jurien bay’s Mitch McPhee and Bruce Rock’s Cody Nelson both looked dangerous up forward will Kalgoorlie’s own Robbie Forrest, who now plays for Federals in the Avon Football Association kicked two first term majors.

WA began to get on top in the second term, extending the margin to 38 points at the main break thanks to a five-goal term.

It was all Goldfields in the third term as they ramped up the pressure on the WA midfield and began to find avenues to goal with Boulder City duo Scott Worthington and Alex Devitt finding plenty of the ball. A four goal to two term had Goldfields right back in the contest and trailing by 29 points at the final change.

This was reduced to under 20 points thanks to two long range goals in quick succession to Worthington. When he snapped truly not long later the home crowd could sense an upset. It wasn’t to be however with WA settling with a few late majors to run out 38-point winners, 16.16 to 11.8.

McPhee bagged three majors in a starring role up forward whilst Cody Nelson could quite easily have finished with a handful, managing 3.5 in front of the big sticks for the black and gold.

Goldfields Captain Worthington finished with four majors whilst club teammate Devitt was the home sides only other multiple goal kicker, finishing with two majors.

Forrest was awarded Best on ground honors for WA and was joined in the best by WA State Country regulars Eddie Dann and Jayden Brooks.

Mines Rovers Matt Braham received Goldfields best player award and he received solid support from Worthington, Devitt and club teammate Jordan Delbridge.

The match was a conclusion to a fantastic day in the Goldfields with a Women’s Exhibition game between the Goldfields and Esperance kicking off proceedings followed by the Kalgoorlie Masters strutting their stuff against the Kale-brities. All proceeds raised went to the Give Me Five for Kids.

A big thankyou to the various sponsors who made the day and trip possible, especially the City of Kalgoorlie Boulder.

 

FINAL SCORE:

New Holland State Country – 16.16 – 112

Goldfields Football League – 11.8 – 74

GOALS:

WA – McPhee 3, C Nelson 3, Baum 2, Wollaston 2, Forrest 2, Tingey 1, Mason 1, Gill 1, McKenna 1.

GFL – Worthington 4, Devitt 2, Collard 1, Braham 1, Bootsma 1, Turner 1, Jones 1.

State Side panning for Gold

Thursday, June 14, 2018 - 1:01 PM

The New Holland State Side will be heading east to the Goldfields this Saturday to take on the Goldiflelds All Star Side in a match celebrating the regions 125th years since the discovery of gold and raising money for local charity Give Me 5 for Kids. 

The match is supported by the City of Kalgoorlie Boulder. 

The link below is for the Live Coverage on Triple M Goldfields.

http://player.triplem.com.au/goldfields#

Broadcast starts at the conclusion of Carlton v Dockers game.

With the Goldfields v WACFL game at 4pm / The Broadcast continues until around 6:40pm.

The match will give the state side a much needed trip away to gel as a unit before it embarks on its biannual trip to the Adelaide Oval to take on the SACFL in July. 

State Coach Craig Walker was expecting a tough contest from the Goldfields side "there are obviously some quality players in their side and a number of them will be in contention to travel with the state side if they can perform well here and at Country Week" Walker said.

"Obviously any side with players like Wortho, Devitte, Fleay and the like will be extremely dangerous so we are expecting a tight contest"  

Players to watch for the State Side include Sandover Medalist Rory O'Brien, Peel half back Eddie Dann, EDFL CHF Cody Nelson and Avon Mid Matthew Outridge. 

Goldfields FL Commissioner Brendan Simpson has been a key driver of the match and will have a good knowledge of both squads through his role as a State Country Selector "the GFL is one of the most competitive Country Leagues in the state, so I'm looking forward to our local boys putting up a good showing and hopefully a few of them getting the chance to head to Adelaide as the state's top players." he said.  "This match will also help the Goldfields go one better at Country Week this year." 

The Goldfields side will be coached by local stalward Cody Kelman.

The Match starts at 4pm at Sir Richard Moore and will follow lead in matches of a Kalebrities (Kalgoorlie Celebrities) v Masters and a Female Match.  Gates open from 10am with cost of entry a Gold Coin donation with proceeds going to Give Me 5 for Kids. 

WACFL State Side

# NAME SURNAME DOB CLUB LEAGUE
1 Best Jarrod 9/12/1994 Cervantes CMCFL
2 O'Brien Rory 28/6/1986 Pinjarra PFNL
3 Dann Eddie  21/8/1989 Baldivis PFNL
4 Haydon Andrew 21/10/1993 South Mandurah PFNL
5 Tingey Brendan 22/4/1996 Baldivis PFNL
6 Bairstow Luke 9/09/1988 Lake Grace/Pingrup OFA
7 Outridge Matthew 7/01/1992 Quairading AFA
8 Baum Issac 1/09/1996 Boxwood Hills OFA
9 Alone Jaimon 10/12/1999 Rovers GNFL
10 Forrest Robbie 7/05/1986 Federals AFA
11 Mason Rhett 30/3/1991 Waroona PFNL
12 McNeill Bradley 8/11/1988 Dalwallinu MFL
13 Nelson Josh 21/8/1991 Bruce Rock EDFL
14 McPhee Mitch 4/08/1993 Jurien Bay CMCFL
15 Nelson Cody 8/02/1993 Bruce Rock EDFL
16 Wollaston Chris 8/09/1993 Newdegate OFA
17 Bogensperger Matt 29/1/1993 Jurien Bay CMCFL
18 Taylor Nicholas 16/9/1998 Keller/Tammin AFA
19 Gill Mitchell 1/02/1995 Quairading AFA
20 McAllister Jordan 28/3/1991 Tigers RDFL
21 McKenna Liam 18/4/1992 South Bunbury SWFL
22 Brooks Jayden 24/7/1984 Jerramungup OFA
23 Gillam Brennan 7/10/1991 Pinjarra PFNL
25 Mouritz Lachlan 13/1/1995 Hyden/Karlgarin EDFL
26 Acres Daniel 27/7/1994 Cervantes CMCFL
27 Bumann Kane 8/11/1995 Bunbury SWFL

 

Goldfields Rep Side

No. SURNAME First Name Local Club
1 McDONALD Ryan Kalgoorlie
2 VARIAN Jack Kalgoorlie
3 COLLARD Jay Mines
4 HUTCHESON Hayden Mines
5 KEMP Jack Railways
6 BRAHAM Matthew Mines
7 DELBRIDGE Jordan Mines
8 WORTHINGTON Scott Boulder
9 SWALLOW Jebb Boulder
10 BROUGHTON Greg Mines
11 RYMER Josh Railways
12 SALMON Carl Railways
13 REGHENZANI Nick Mines
14 DEVITT Alex Boulder
15 FLEAY Dion Mines
16 WYTHES Jordan Mines
17 HARRIS Ethan Boulder
18 COUNTY Jye Kambalda
19 HOOKS Jorden Boulder
20 BOOTSMA Jayden Boulder
21 FOLEY Scott Mines
22 TURNER Sam Mines
28 BENNELL Bevan Mines
29 JONES Jake Railways
30 McLEOD Alex Kalgoorlie

 

West Coast Poly Player of the Week

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 - 1:39 PM

The West Coast Poly Player of the Week is Robert Rout from the Koorda Football Club in Central Wheatbelt Football League. Rout was impressive in his sides comfortable victory in the ‘Talk to a Mate’ Round on the weekend, receiving game ball as best afield.

Robert now goes into the running to be named the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and win two tickets to this years AFL Grand Final.

 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Week 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls - South West Football League

Week 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers - Lower South West Football League

Week 3 - Nathan Doncon, Pioneers - Newman National Football League

Week 4 - Brendan Tingey, Baldivis - Peel Football & Netball League

Week 5 - Mitch Mcphee, Jurien Bay - Central Midlands Coastal Football League

Week 6 - Jack Cripps, Northampton - Great Northern Football League

Week 7 - James Venturini, Keller/Tammin - Avon Football Association

Week 8 - Zane Marwick, Railways - Great Southern Football League

Week 9 - Robert Rout, Koorda - Central Wheatbelt Football League

West Coast Poly Player of the Week - Round 8

Tuesday, June 5, 2018 - 10:36 AM

The West Coast Poly Player of the Week is Zane Marwick from the Railways Football & Sporting Club in the Great Southern Football League. Marwick was outstanding in the New Holland State Country sides victory over the WAAFL on Friday night. His tireless performance earned him Best on Ground honours. 

Zane now goes into the running to be named the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and win two tickets to this years AFL Grand Final.

 

 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Week 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls - South West Football League

Week 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers - Lower South West Football League

Week 3 - Nathan Doncon, Pioneers - Newman National Football League

Week 4 - Brendan Tingey, Baldivis - Peel Football & Netball League

Week 5 - Mitch Mcphee, Jurien Bay - Central Midlands Coastal Football League

Week 6 - Jack Cripps, Northampton - Great Northern Football League

Week 7 - James Venturini, Keller/Tammin - Avon Football Association

Week 8 - Zane Marwick, Railways - Great Southern Football League

 

 

 

 

West Coast Poly Player of the Week - Round 7

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 - 12:37 PM

The Round 7 West Coast Poly Player of the Week has been awarded to James Venturini from the Keller/Tammin Football Club in the Avon Football Association. 

Venturini has been on fire to start the 2018 season, and continued that run with a six goal haul in his sides comfortable victory. He now has 37 majors in only seven games which has helped his side to an unbeaten start to the season. 

James now joins the running to be named the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and receive a trip for two to this year’s AFL Grand Final.

 

 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Week 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls - South West Football League

Week 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers - Lower South West Football League

Week 3 - Nathan Doncon, Pioneers - Newman National Football League

Week 4 - Brendan Tingey, Baldivis - Peel Football & Netball League

Week 5 - Mitch Mcphee, Jurien Bay - Central Midlands Coastal Football League

Week 6 - Jack Cripps, Northampton - Great Northern Football League

Week 7 - James Venturini, Keller/Tammin – Avon Football Association

 

 

 

Landmark Championships

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 - 2:52 PM

The 2018 Landmark Championship fixtures have been released.

The Championships will no longer host a Regional Round and will return to a one weekend format to be held in the July school holidays between 5 and 8 July.

Details of the fixture include:-

  • 4 Pools of 5 Teams (3 Senior and 1 Colts)
  • 2 Full days of matches for all sides
  • Each team plays all teams in their Pool
  • 4 Grand Finals including the best 2 sides from each Pool
  • Regional All Stars team to include particpants from non Landmark Leagues. 

Championship Manager Joe Georgiades mentioned "one of the best things about this year's Championships will be access to some of the best grounds in the WAFL Competition including Leederville Oval, Fremantle, Joondalup Arena, Lathlain, Bendigo Bank in Mandurah and Claremont Oval."

All Leagues will be announcing their preliminary squad in the coming weeks. 

 

WA State Country sides in action

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 - 11:45 AM

The CBH Group Country Colts and New Holland State Country sides will kick into action over the next two weekends with trail matches against the WA State Academy's and the WAAFL.

This Friday evening, 25th of May at Subiaco Oval will see the CBH Group Country Colts tackle the WA State 16's Academy which will then be followed by the State Country senior side against the State 18's Academy. Bounce down for the Colts is scheduled for 5:15pm with the Sniors to follow at 7:15pm.

The two squads will then regroup the following week with another double header against the WAAFL at Lightning Park in Noranda on Friday the 1st of June. Colts action will commence at 5:40pm and seniors at 7:30pm.

A squad of 28 players has been annouced for the CBH Group Country Colts across both games whilst two seperate squads will be used by the New Holland State Country side.

Please see the below CBH Group Colts Squad.

# NAME SURNAME LEAGUE CLUB DOB
1 Jack Downsborough EDFL Merredin 25/7/2001
2 Kye Jasper LSWFL Southerners 25/9/2001
3 Jarrod  Salmeri UGSFL Boddington 2/10/2001
4 Lachy O'Shea GSFL North Albany 27/6/2001
5 Taj Williams GSFL North Albany 2/2/2001
6 Thomas  O'Brien SWFL Bunbury 10/12/2001
7 Taj Barnsby LSWFL Southerners 1/8/2001
8 Nicholas Pemberton SWFL Bunbury 2/4/2001
9 Ethan Chick GNFL Northampton 14/10/2001
10 Tom Wolfe GSFL Railways 29/8/2000
11 Jaxon  Egan SWFL Harvey Bulls 28/3/2001
12 Izaiha Humphries SWFL Eaton 27/7/2000
13 Fraser Eaton GSFL Albany 15/11/2000
14 Sam van Diemen LSWFL Bridgetown 27/10/2000
15 Kade Wallrodt SWFL Sth Bunbury 22/3/2001
16 Jack Borchet GFL Railways 17/4/2001
17 Aidin Willis GSFL Mount Barker 14/10/2000
18 Jai  Jackson GNFL Chapman Valley 25/4/2001
19 Michael Wright GNFL Chapman Valley 1/2/2000
20 Hayden Parker GSFL Denmark Walpole 14/6/2001
21 Tanner Perkins SWFL HBL 9/3/2001
22 Darryl  Anderson UGSFL Narrogin 10/2/2001
23 Jack Kennedy SWFL Busselton 23/8/2001
24 Ethan  Nordahl SWFL Sth Bunbury 14/5/2001
25 Kobi Sellar GNFL Railways 23/3/2000
26 Darcy  Rowe GNFL Mullewa 23/4/2001
27 James Ewing SWFL Eaton 22/2/2001
28 Nathan Spooner UGSFL Wagin 30/5/2001

West Coast Poly Round 6 Player of the Week

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 - 10:47 AM

The Round 6 West Coast Poly Player of the Week has been awarded to Jack Cripps from the Northampton Football Club in the Great Northern Football League. Jack was a key factor in helping Northampton claim their first victory of the season, providing a solid target to kick to taking some strong contested marks and impacting each contest he was involved in. He was efficient in front of goal kicking 5 goals straight as well as showing his clean ball use to spot up targets inside the attacking fifty.

Jack now joins the running to be named the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and receive a trip for two to this year’s AFL Grand Final.

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Week 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls - South West Football League

Week 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers - Lower South West Football League

Week 3 - Nathan Doncon, Pioneers - Newman National Football League

Week 4 - Brendan Tingey, Baldivis - Peel Football & Netball League

Week 5 - Mitch Mcphee, Jurien Bay - Central Midlands Coastal Football League

Week 6 - Jack Cripps, Northampton - Great Northern Football League

West Coast Poly Player of the Week - Round 5

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 - 10:45 AM

The round 5 West Coast Poly Player of the week goes to Mitch Mcphee from the Jurien Bay Football Club in the Central Midlands Coastal Football League. Mcphee starred with eight majors in his sides 54 point win over Lancelin on the weekend. Mcphee now joins the running to be named the West Coast Poly Player of the Year and receive a trip for two to this years AFL Grand Final.

 

WEST COAST POLY PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINATIONS

Week 1 - Jaxon Egan, Harvey Bulls – South West Football League

Week 2 - Paul Starkie, Manjimup Tigers – Lower South West Football League

Week 3 - Nathan Doncon, Pioneers – Newman National Football League

Week 4 - Brendan Tingey, Baldivis – Peel Football & Netball League

Week 5 - Mitch Mcphee, Jurien Bay - Central Midlands Coastal Football League